If you have been a Canadian permanent resident for certain years, you may be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. Recently, the citizenship rule makes it easier for permanent residents to apply for the Canadian Citizenship.

To be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship

You must

  • be physically present in Canada for 1,095 days within the five (5) years immediately before applying for citizenship
    • Every day you spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before you become a permanent resident counts as a half day up to a maximum of 365 days.
    • Time spent serving a term of imprisonment, on parole, or on probation doesn’t count
  • you must meet your personal income tax filing obligations in three tax years that are fully or partially within the five years right before the date you apply.
  • you must show that you can speak and listen English/French
  • take a test to meet the knowledge requirement for citizenship

Find out from us if you are eligible to apply and let us submit the application on your behalf.

Enquiry
Please kindly include your phone number if you would like to be contacted via telephone. Most of consultation will be in person. It is depend on how complexity of your case our immigration specialist consultant or immigration lawyer may present at our discretion.
While RIS would be pleased to discuss your immigration needs, please understand that merely contacting us does not create an client relationship. We cannot become your representative or represent you in any way unless satisfactory arrangements have been made with us for representation.